Music and NPR News for Central and Northern Michigan
Play Live Radio
Next Up:
0:00
0:00
Available On Air Stations

City of Mount Pleasant under boil water advisory

Boilwater.JPG
Horace II, Michael E
/
WCMU

Mount Pleasant residents are being told to boil their water before drinking it or using it for cooking. City officials said a drinking water standard had been violated, resulting in an increased potential for disease-causing organisms.

In a news release posted on the city's website, officials said a test conducted on Thursday, Sept. 1 found turbidity or cloudiness levels of 1.99 turbidity units, nearly double the state's drinking water standard of 1.0 turbidity units.

The city says water should not be drank without boiling it first. All water should be brought to a boil for one minute and then allowed to cool before use. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and preparing food until further notice.

According to city officials, turbidity on its own has no health effects. However, high turbidity levels can interfere with disinfection and provide a medium for microbial growth. Turbidity can also indicate the presence of disease causing organisms.

In the release, Mount Pleasant officials said the issue was caused by "operator error," after high turbidity water passed through filters at the city's water plant and entered the distribution system. Residents may notice "an increased chlorine smell or discoloration" in their water due to corrective actions taken by the water department.

Additional testing will be conducted on Friday, Sept. 2 and Saturday, Sept. 3. Two consecutive clear samples, taken 24 hours apart, will allow the boil water advisory to be lifted.

Mike Horace is WCMU's Radio Program and Operations Manager, and is the local host of Morning Edition.